www.mamboteam.com
Kentishfootball.co.uk Advertisement
Home
Saturday, 25 October 2014
 
 
Evesham United 1-2 Bromley
Saturday, 25 October 2014

EVESHAM UNITED  1-2  BROMLEY
The FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
Saturday 25th October 2014
Stephen McCartney reports from Jubilee Stadium

Bromley manager Mark Goldberg guided the club to The FA Cup First Round for the fifth time in nine years after surviving a battering at Evesham United.

Ravens midfielder Danny Waldren scored two, but a brilliant goalkeeping display by Seb Brown proved to be Bromley’s hero in windy Worcestershire.

Vanarama Conference South side Bromley got off to a flying start, taking the lead inside the opening six minutes to the delight of a vast majority of travelling fans, who arrived at the ground half-an-hour before kick-off after their coach departure was delayed after their original coach struck an object in the car park at Hayes Lane and a replacement coach had to be drafted in from Gillingham.

Moses Ademola and Louis Dennis linked up well and Danny Waldren placed a right-footed shot past Kevin Sawyer from 12-yards.

Bromley keeper Seb Brown pulled off a brilliant save to prevent Evesham striker Lance Smith finding the top far corner from a tight angle, before coming off his line to thwart striker Ashley Edenborough as Southern League Division One South & West side Evesham United enjoyed the better first half chances.

Bromley winger Pierre Joseph-Dubois glanced a near post header straight at Sawyer, who held Jordan Robertson’s volley after Ademola teed up Waldren’s cross from the right.

But Evesham deservedly levelled after 38 minutes when George Washbourne whipped in a corner from the right and Edenborough glanced his header into the far corner.

Brown launched a big kick down the middle which was flicked on by Joseph-Dubois and Ademola’s chip sailed over Sawyer and Evesham defender Linden Dovey got back to hook the ball off the line.

Brown pulled off his third brilliant save within the opening minute of the second half as he dived full-length to his right to prevent Marcus Jackson’s curler finding the far corner.

But Waldren got his side out of a hole by netting his second goal of the game in the 50th minute.

Dennis swung in a corner from the right towards the far post and Waldren planted his header into the left-hand corner.

Brown thwarted Evesham United again in the 69th minute, diving high to his left to push behind Washbourne’s 25-yard free-kick around the post.

Evesham continued to press for an equaliser, substitute Jack Watts sent his chip into Brown’s gloves.

Bromley, who were resilient at the back and their goal led a charmed life, went close when Joe Anderson’s free-kick into the Evesham box was headed wide by Joseph-Dubois, but the travelling fans can now look forward to seeing their club in Monday’s First Round Draw at St George’s Park.

Full report and reaction to follow later

Last Updated ( Saturday, 25 October 2014 )
Read more...
SATURDAY'S FIXTURE LIST
Friday, 24 October 2014
We say goodbye to British Summer Time!
Don’t forget that clocks go BACK an hour on Saturday night so you get an extra hour in bed on Sunday morning!

Thank you for visiting www.kentishfootball.co.uk – the only website that covers non-league football in and around Kent.

This website is solely run by Stephen McCartney, 37, who has been following non-league football since 1989 and has been running this website since June 2003.

Please can clubs text 07979 418 360 with details of pitch inspections and postponements instead of using twitter or email.

THIS WEEK’S COVERAGE:
Saturday: Evesham United v Bromley – The FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
Sunday: Worcester City v Greenwich Borough – The FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round

Saturday 25 October 2014

The FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
(winners each receive £12,500)

Dartford  v  Burgess Hill Town (3:00pm)

Eastbourne Borough  v  Dover Athletic (3:00pm)

Evesham United  v  Bromley (3:00pm)

Maidstone United  v  Welling United (3:00pm)
(ALL TICKET)

Sky Bet Championship

Millwall  v  Cardiff City (3:00pm)

Sky Bet League One

Gillingham  v  Crawley Town (3:00pm)

Vanarama Conference South

Ebbsfleet United  v  Hayes & Yeading United (3:00pm)

Ryman Premier League

Bury Town  v  Tonbridge Angels (3:00pm)

Dulwich Hamlet  v Hendon (3:00pm)

Margate  v  Leatherhead (3:00pm)

Wingate & Finchley  v  VCD Athletic (3:00pm)

Ryman League Division One North

Burnham Ramblers  v  Thamesmead Town (3:00pm)

Chatham Town  v  Wroxham (3:00pm)

Waltham Abbey  v  Cray Wanderers (3:00pm)

Ryman League Division One South

Faversham Town  v  Redhill (3:00pm)

Folkestone Invicta  v  Herne Bay (3:00pm)

Tooting & Mitcham United  v  Sittingbourne (3:00pm)

Whitstable Town  v  Hythe Town (3:00pm)

Southern Counties East Football League

Beckenham Town  v  Ashford United (3:00pm)

Canterbury City  v  Croydon (3:00pm)
(at Ashford United FC)

Erith Town  v  Crowborough Athletic (3:00pm)
(at Cray Valley FC)

Holmesdale  v  Corinthian (3:00pm)

Lingfield  v  Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (3:00pm)

Phoenix Sports  v  Deal Town (3:00pm)

Tunbridge Wells  v  Erith & Belvedere (3:00pm)

Woodstock Sports v  Fisher (3:00pm)

Pain & Glory Sports Kent Invicta League

Bearsted  v  Rusthall

Bridon Ropes  v  Lydd Town
(at Meridian VP FC)

Crockenhill  v  Meridian VP

Hollands & Blair  v  Eltham Palace

Kent Football United  v  Sheppey United

Lewisham Borough  v  Gravesham Borough

Orpington  v  Sutton Athletic

Seven Acre & Sidcup  v  Glebe
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

NRG Gym Kent County League Premier – all 2:45pm

Chipstead  v  Holland Sports

Fleetdown United  v  Snodland Town

Staplehurst Monarchs United  v  Bredhurst Juniors

NRG Gym Kent County League Division One East – all 2:45pm

Bromley Green  v  Hollands & Blair Res

Otford United  v  New Romney

Park Regis  v  Malgo

NRG Gym Kent County League Division One West – all 2:45pm

Blackheath United  v  Forest Hill Park

Farnborough Old Boys Guild  v   Belvedere

Peckham Town  v  Phoenix Sports

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Two East – all 2:45pm

Deal Town Res  v  Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers

Hawkinge Town  v  Little Sharsted

Lydd Town Res  v  South Darenth

Sittingbourne Community  v  Bearsted Res

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Two West – all 2:45pm

FC Elmstead  v  Fleetdown United Res

Greenways Res  v  Old Bromleians

Long Lane Res  v  Oaks & Junior Red

New Park  v  Farnborough Old Boys Guild Res

Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club Res  v  Old Roan

Sutton Athletic Res  v  APM Contrast Res

NRG Gym Kent County League Divison Three East – all 2:45pm

Kings Hill  v  Borden Village Res

New Romney Res  v  East Kent College Res

Snodland Town Res  v  Guru Nanak Res

Yalding & Laddingford  v  Kennington Res

NRG Gym Kent County League Division Three West – all 2:45pm

Club Langley  v  Hildenborough Athletic Res

Crayford Arrows  v  Bexlians Res

Johnson & Phillips  v  Halls AFC Res

Lewisham Athletic  v  Metrogas Res

Seven Acre & Sidcup Res  v  Tudor Sports Res

Kent Intermediate Challenge Shield Second Round – all 2:00pm

APM Contrast  v  Borden Village

Deal Community Sports  v  Bexley

East Kent College  v  Halls AFC

Farversham Strike Force  v  Hildenborough Athletic

Guru Nanak  v  Erith 147 Sports

Kennington  v  Ide Hill

Metrogas  v  Greenways

Tudor Sorts  v  Stansfeld Oxford & Bermondsey Club

Sevenoaks Charity Cup Senior Section Second Round

Halstead United  v  Southborough

Weald of Kent Charity Cup Senior Section First Round

Tenterden Town  v  Rolvenden

Maidstone & District Charity Cup Junior Section First Round

Sheppey United Res  v  Aylesford Res

NRG Gym Under 21 Development League East

East Kent College  v  South Ashford (2:00pm)

University of Kent  v  Tankerton (2:00pm)

Herne Bay  v  Betteshanger Welfare (3:00pm)

NRG Gym Under 21 Development League West

Greenwich Borough  v  Cray Wanderers (12:00pm)

Bridon Ropes  v  Parkwood Rangers (2:00pm)

Sunday 26 October 2014

The FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round
(winners receive £12,500 in prize money)

Worcester City  v  Greenwich Borough (3:00pm)
(at Kidderminster Harriers FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League South

Charlton Athletic  v  Gillingham (2:00pm)
(at Thamesmead Town FC)

The FA Women’s Premier League South East Division One

Crystal Palace  v  Ipswich Town (2:00pm)
(at Bromley FC)

Monday 27 October 2014

Ryman Premier League

Kingstonian  v  VCD Athletic (7:45pm)


LEADING GOALSCORERS (Updated: 23/10/2014)
http://www.kentishfootball.co.uk/mambo/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=10143&Itemid=44

FIXTURE LIST: OCTOBER 2014
http://www.kentishfootball.co.uk/mambo/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=10256&Itemid=44

SPONSORSHIP DETAILS:
www.kentishfootball.co.uk is searching for sponsors. If you’d like to place a banner advert on this website for only £200 then please email .

Saturday's big Kent FA Cup tie is probably the hottest ticket in town, says Nicky Southall
Friday, 24 October 2014
MAIDSTONE UNITED assistant manager Nicky Southall says he still loves competing in The FA Cup.
Read more...
<< Start < Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

 
Top! Top!